Mrs. Sowagen

LIFE SCIENCE 3rd and 5th Hour

LIFE SCIENCE as a subject comprises the fields of science that involve living organisms such as microrganisms, plants, animals and human beings.

Week of April 22-26, 2019

Monday- No School

Tuesday- Current Topics in Genetics

Wednesday- Presentation of Output

Thursday- The role of DNA in Genetics

Friday- Day 2- The role of DNA in Genetics

Week of April 15-19, 2019

Monday- KAhoot It- Quiz

Tuesday- Reinforcement Activity: Punnet Squares- Multiple Alleles

Wednesday- Sex-Linked Traits

Thursday- Chapter Test

Friday- No School

Week of April 8-12, 2019

Monday- Reinforcement: Movie on Phenotype Alteration

Tuesday- Phenotype and Genotype

Wednesday- Early Out

Thursday- Incomplete Dominance

Friday- Complete Dominance

Week of April 1-5, 2019

Monday- Reinforcement: Punnet Squares

Tuesday- Chapter Quiz

Wednesday- Non-Mendelian Genetics ppt

Thursday- Presentation of output

Friday- Punnet Square on Incomplete Dominance

Week of March 25-29, 2019

Monday- Heredity- Traits and Mendel's Experiment

Tuesday- Group Output Presentation

Wednesday- Intro to Genetics

Thursday- Phenotype and Genotype

Friday- Punnet Squares

Week of March 18-22, 2019

Monday- Cell Processes: Diffusion and Osmosis

Tuesday- Diffusion and Osmosis Lab Activity

Wednesday- Day 2- Lab Activity

Thursday- Day 3- Lab Activity

Friday- Write-Ups for the Lab Activity

Week of March 11-15, 2019

Monday- Specialized Cell

Tuesday- Research Projects on Stem Cell

Wednesday-Day 2- Research Project

Thursday- No School

Friday- No School

Week of March 4-8, 2019

Monday- Cell Respiration- 2 stages

Tuesday- Cell Respiration- 2 stages

Wednesday- Cell Differentiation

Thursday- Cell Differentiation- continuation

Friday- Chapter Quiz

Week of February 25-28, March 1, 2019

Monday- Summary of Mitosis Worksheet

Tuesday- Meiosis PowerPoint Making

Wednesday- Presentation of Output

Thursday- Output Presentation Day 2

Friday- Quiz

Week of February 18-22, 2019

Monday- No School

Tuesday- Cell Division- Mitosis

Wednesday- Stages of Mitosis- Poster Making

Thursday- Presentation of Mitosis Posters (stages)

Friday- Presentation of Mitosis Posters (continuation)

Week of February 11-15, 2019

Monday- Kahoot It- Quiz on Major Biomes

Tuesday- Atoms, Molecules and Compounds ppt

Wednesday- No encounter- Early Out

Thursday- The Compounds of LIfe

Friday- No school

Week of February 4-8, 2019

Monday- Continuation of Output Presentation

Tuesday- Biome Expedition Activity

Wednesday- Biome Activity- Continuation

Thursday- Test on Biomes

Friday- Atoms. Molecules and Compounds

Week of January 28- February 1, 2019

Monday- Climates and Biomes 

Tuesday- Deserts and Grasslands (ppt and video) Project Making

Wednesday- Temperate Forest and Rainforest (ppt and video) Project Making

Thursday- Group Presentation

Friday-  Group Presentation

Week of January 21-25, 2019

Monday- Project Making Day 2

Tuesday- Quiz

Wednesday- Pollutants and Invasive Species

Thursday- Factors that Affect Climate

Friday- Characteristics of Biomes

Week of January 14-18, 2019

Monday- Presentation of Outputs

Tuesday- Types of Interactions in an Ecosystem

Wednesday- Population

Thursday- Pollutans and Toxins in the Food Chain

Friday- Project Making

Week of December 17-21, 2018

Monday- Food Chain

Tuesday- Food Web

Wednesday- Energy Pyramid

Thursday- Semester Test

Friday- Semester Test

Week of December 10-14, 2018

Monday- Introduction to Ecosystem

Tuesday- Main Ecosystems: Taiga

Wednesday- Main Ecosystems: Ocean 

Thursday- Main Ecosystems: Tundra and Chaparral

Friday- Main Ecosystems: Temperate Forest and Grassland

Week of December 3-7, 2018

Monday- Presentation of Output

Tuesday- Summary- Vertebrates and Invertebrates

Wednesday- Evolutionary Tree

Thursday- Presentation of Evolutinary Tree

Friday- Movie Review

Week of November 26-30, 2018

Monday- Reproduction in Flowering Plants

Tuesday- Unit Test

Wednesday- Kingdom Animalia: An Introduction

Thursday- Kingdom Animalia-Vertebrates and Invertebrates Sorting Activity

Friday- Animal Kingdom: Characteristics, Features and Examples

Week of November 19-23, 2018

Monday- Plant-Root System and Leaves: Packet

Tuesday- Video Presentation and Concept Mapping

Wednesday- Quiz

Thursday- No School

Friday- No School

Week of November 12-16, 2018

Monday- No School

Tuesday- Root System and Leaves- Presentation Making

Wednesday- Presentation Making-Day 2

Thursday- Output Presentation

Friday- Root System and Leaves: Worksheets

Week of November 5-9, 2018

Monday- Seedless Vascular Plants-Project Making (Day 1)

Tuesday- Vascular Plants with Seeds (Day 2)

Wednesday- Output/Project Presentation

Thursday- Vascular Plants Assessment

Friday- Stems and its types

Week of October 29-31 and November 1-2, 2018

Monday- Plant Evolution: Evolutionary History

Tuesday- Examples and Characteristics of Nonvascular Plants

Wednesday- NonVascular Plants (Kahoot Making)

Thursday- Quiz with Kahoot

Friday- Seed and Seedless Vascular Plants Pre Test

Week 4- October 22-26, 2018

Monday- Pre-Test- Introduction to Plants

Tuesday- Plant Characteristics 

Wednesday- PowerPoint and Video presentation 

Thursday- Plant Classification (Vascular and Nonvascular Plants)

Friday- Post-Test

Week 3- October 15-19, 2018

Monday- Types of Algae (Graphic Organizers)

Tuesday- Fungi- Characteristics and Types

Wednesday- Quiz (Kahoot It)

Thursday and Friday- No school

Week 2- October 8-12, 2018

Monday- Seed and Seedless Reproduction- Output Presentation

Tuesday- Introduction to Algae

Wednesday- Algae- Making Flyers

Thursday- Quiz on Algae

Friday- Introduction to Fungi

Week 1- October 1-5, 2018

Monday- The Diversity of Life: An Introduction to Taxonomy and Systematics

Tuesday- Growth and Development of Organisms: Reproduction in Plants

Wednesday- Plant Reproduction

Thursday- Plant Reproduction

Friday- No School

Week 4- September 24-28, 2018

Monday- Presentation of Outputs (Respiratory System)

Tuesday- Skeletal System

Wednesday- Muscular System

Thursday- Nervous System

Friday- Chapter Test

WEEK 3- SEPTEMBER 17-21, 2018

Monday- Introduction to HUman Body Systems( (Interacting Subsytems)

             - Circulatory System

Tuesday- Digestive System

Wednesday- Excretory System

Thursday- Continuation fo Excretory System (Enrichment Activities)

FridayRespiratory Sytem

 

WEEK 2- SEPTEMBER 10-14, 2018

Monday- Types of Cells

Tuesday- Cell Organelles

Wednesday- Differences of Plant and Animal Cells

Thursday- Functions of the Cell Organelles

Friday- Quiz